Conference Schedule

Monday, 26 January 2015

Time

Event

Speaker

Location

9:00

Welcome and opening remarks

Food and Agriculture Organization & Michigan State University

 

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

9:30

Overview of Conference Structure

Dr. Devin Bartley
(Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy)

Dr. William W. Taylor
(Michigan State University, United States of America)

Red Room (Floor 1 in Building A)

9:45

Dignitary Speaker

President Lou Anna K. Simon (Michigan State University, United States of America)

Red Room (Floor 1 in Building A)

10:00

Introductory Plenary

Dr. Robin Welcomme
(Visiting Researcher and retired Chief of Inland Fishery Resources and Aquaculture Service, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Imperial College, United Kingdom)

Red Room (Floor 1 in Building A)

10:45

Coffee Break

11:15

Review Paper from the Biological Assessment Theme Panel

Panel Chair: Dr. Rose Emma Mamaa Entsua-Mensah
(Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Ghana)

Facilitators: Dr. Ian Cowx (University of Hull, The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) & Dr. Steven Cooke (Carleton University, Canada)

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

12:15

Lunch

13:30

Review Paper from the Economic and Social Assessment Theme Panel

Panel Chair: Dr. Eddie Allison
(University of Washington, United States of America)

Facilitators: Mr. Carlos Fuentevilla (Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy)

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

14:30

Review Paper from the Drivers and Synergies Theme Panel

Panel Chair: Mr. Anthony Cox
(Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, France)

 Facilitators: Dr. Doug Beard (US Geological Survey, United States of America) & Dr. Abigail Lynch (US Geological Survey, United States of America)

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Review Paper from the Policy and Governance Theme Panel

Panel Chair: Dr. Devin Bartley
(Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy)

 Facilitators: Dr. William W. Taylor (Michigan State University, United States of America) & Dr. Nancy Leonard (Northwest Power and Conservation Council, United States of America)

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

17:00

Wrap-Up Discussion

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

17:30

Reception

Aventino Room
(Floor 8 in Building B)

Tuesday, 27 January 2015

Time

Event

Speaker

Location

9:00

Cross-Sectoral Plenary

Dr. Nanna Roos
(Associate Professor, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Red Room
(Floor 1, Building A)

9:45

Coffee Break

10:15

Concurrent Sessions

See Tuesday Concurrent Sessions details

 

Biological Assessment Panel
Lebanon Room

(Room D209; Floor 2 in Building D)

Economic and Social Assessment Panel
Mexico Room

(Room D213; Floor 2 in Building D)

Drivers and Synergies Panel
Philippine Room

(Room C277; Floor 2 in Building C)

Policy and Governance Panel
Ethiopia Room

(Room C285; Floor 2 in Building C)

12:00

Lunch

13:30

Concurrent Sessions

See Tuesday Concurrent Sessions details

Biological Assessment Panel
Lebanon Room

(Room D209; Floor 2 in Building D)

Economic and Social Assessment Panel
Mexico Room
(Room D213; Floor 2 in Building D)

Drivers and Synergies Panel
Philippine Room

(Room C277; Floor 2 in Building C)

Policy and Governance Panel
Ethiopia Room

(Room C285; Floor 2 in Building C)

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Concurrent Breakout Group sessions

 

Breakout Group Discussion

Conference participants

Biological Assessment Panel
Lebanon Room

(Room D209; Floor 2 in Building D)

Economic and Social Assessment Panel
Mexico Room

(Room D213; Floor 2 in Building D)

Drivers and Synergies Panel
Philippine Room

(Room C277; Floor 2 in Building C)

Policy and Governance Panel
Ethiopia Room

(Room C285; Floor 2 in Building C)

17:00

Reception and Poster Session

See Poster Session details

Library
(Floor 0 in Building A)

Wednesday, 28 January 2015

Time

Event

Speaker

Location

9:00

Cross-Sectoral Plenary

Mr. Paul Lumley
(Executive Director, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission, United States of America)

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

9:45

Cross-Sectoral Plenary

Dr. Olcay Unver
(Deputy Director of Land and Water Division, Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy)

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

10:15

Coffee Break

10:45

Concurrent Breakout Group Sessions

 Breakout Group Discussion
by 
conference participants

Biological Assessment Panel
Lebanon Room

(Room D209; Floor 2 in Building D)

Economic and Social Assessment Panel
Mexico Room
(Room D213; Floor 2 in Building D)

Drivers and Synergies Panel
Philippine Room

(Room C277; Floor 2 in Building C)

Policy and Governance Panel
Ethiopia Room
(Room C285; Floor 2 in Building C)

12:00

Lunch

13:30

Reporting of the break out groups to plenary

Group Discussion

All participants

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

 

14:30

Facilitated discussion of draft statements

Group Discussion

All participants

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

15:30

Concluding Remarks

 TBD
(Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy)

Dr. Steve Hanson
(Michigan State University, United States of America)

Mr. Bob Lambe
(Great Lakes Fishery Commission, United States of America)

Dr. Devin Bartley
(Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy)

Red Room
(Floor 1 in Building A)

Thursday, 29 January 2015

Time

Event

Location

8:30 – 17:00

R Essentials for Fisheries Professionals Working Group
(limited to registered participants)

Canada Room
(A356, Floor 3, Building A)

9:00 – 17:30

Private Working Group
(by invitation only)

Lebanon Room
(D209, Floor 2, Building D)